David Ganz submitted these notes on the topic of the legal tender status of U,S, coins. Thanks!
[…] There’s an amplification on the Treasury Department’s web site. They as the question a different way, but point to the same answers. ON the web site, the parry says “I thought that United States currency was legal tender for all debts. Some businesses or governmental agencies say that they will only accept checks, money orders or credit cards as payment, and others will only accept currency notes in denominations of $20 or smaller. Isn't this illegal?”
Responding, Treasury says “The pertinent portion of law that applies to your question is the Coinage Act of 1965, specifically Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," which states: "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."”
They go on to explain that “This statute means that all United States money as identified above are a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a creditor.